11817898-audience-in-the-lecture-hall.jpg

Programme

Preliminary conference programme.

Tuesday, March 10

11.00                Registration opens, Building G

13.00                Conference opening

13.30                Keynote session 1: Drawing from Experience – Christoph Roux Dufort and Margareta Wahlström

15.00                Fika break

15.30                Parallel sessions 1

  • Between commemoration and dark tourism: Remembering disasters in post-disaster contexts
  • On the epistemology of crises and disasters I
  • Imagining civil preparedness I
  • The interplay of crisis and art I


16.40                Parallel sessions 2

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices I 
  • A multiprofessional, collaborative approach to disaster and emergency management; Obtaining knowledge, skills and competency through simulation exercises I
  • On the epistemology of crises and disasters II
  • Deep cultures of disaster: The significance of the anthropological perspective for understanding the interstices of hazards and disaster
  • Paths towards a Healthy Future: Exploring the intersection of climate change, migration, and vulnerability
  • Focus on human needs: Understanding good and bad practices in public health crises 

18.00                Reception, mingle and art exhibition

 

Wednesday, March 11

8.30                  Registration / Info Desk opens, Building G

9.00                  Keynote session 2: Playing with Realities – Henrik Tehler and Kristina Iwata-Weickgenannt

10.30                Fika break

11.00                Parallel sessions 3

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices II 
  • A multiprofessional, collaborative approach to disaster and emergency management; Obtaining knowledge, skills and competency through simulation exercises II
  • Disaster recovery in the long-term I
  • Digital technologies and disaster
  • Imagining (and preparing for) disaster in the anthropocene
  • Rethinking disasters and social change: Beyond hope and despair I

12.20                Lunch

13.20                Panel discussion: Art and Future

14.50                Film: The Response – How Puerto Ricans Are Restoring Power to the People

15.30                Fika break

16.00                Parallel sessions 4

  • Community response to crises and disasters: From preparedness to practices III 
  • Beyond the Classroom: Promising Practices from the Frontiers of Emergency Management Education
  • Disaster recovery in the long-term II
  • Post-apocalyptic dystopias and disaster studies: Crossdisciplinary perspectives on environmental challenges today
  • How differences matter in emergency, risk and crisis management
  • The interplay of crisis and art II

17.40                End of conference day 2

19.30                Cocktails and Conference Dinner

 

Thursday, March 12

8.30                  Registration / Info Desk opens, Building G

9.00                  Keynote session 3: Imagining Futures – Rebecca Bryant and Nicholas Wiltsher

10.30                NEEDS 2021

10.40                Fika break

11.10                Parallel sessions 5

  • After the smoke clears: Perspectives of heritage professionals in the post-disaster context I
  • Towards what futures? The political dimensions of sustainable development and resilience I
  • Organizational learning and change during the "Blue Skies" I
  • Rethinking disasters and social change: Beyond hope and despair II

12.10                Lunch

13.10                Parallel sessions 6

  • After the smoke clears: Perspectives of heritage professionals in the post-disaster context II
  • Towards what futures? The political dimensions of sustainable development and resilience II
  • Organizational learning and change during the "Blue Skies" II
  • Imagining civil preparedness II

14.20                Closing session

14.40                End of NEEDS 2020